The Provincial Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons

West Yorkshire

Annual Investiture of Mark Grand Lodge – 13 June 2017

The annual investiture meeting of Mark Grand Lodge is taking place at Freemasons Hall, Great Queen Street, London, on Tuesday 13th June 2017.
Many West Yorkshire Brethren have already made plans to attend. and support those receiving Grand rank, or promotions.

Links to the Meeting summons, and the Connaught Rooms dining form are below.

 

Freemasons_Hall_London

 

[wpdm_package id=’5108′ link-template-panel]

[wpdm_package id=’5109′]

 

2017 Grand Rank recipients from West Yorkshire: –

Active Rank Appointments:

W Bro. Andrew Wright to Grand Steward
W Bro John Vause re-appointed to Deputy Grand D.C.

Past Rank Appointments:

W Bro Paul Clarke to P.A.G.D.C.
W Bro Alex Steele to P.A.G.D.C.
W Bro Alan Crusher to P.A.G.Swd.B.
W Bro Lawrie Wroe to P.G.St.B.

Past Rank Promotions:

W Bro Richard Puttrell to P.G.J.O.
W Bro Tony Parker to P.G.J.O.
W Bro. John English to P.G.S.D.
W Bro Godfrey Bedford to P.G.J.D.
W Bro Mike Ricketts to P.G.J.D.

Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons Investiture Meeting 7 June 2016

A large contingent of West Yorkshire Mark Master Masons spent a most enjoyable day at Grand Lodge for the Investiture meeting which was rather more special than normal.

In attendance were:

The Most Worshipful Grand Master, His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent,

The Most Worshipful Pro Grand Master, Richard Victor Wallis, JP,

The Right Worshipful Deputy Grand Master, H. Keith Emmerson and

The Right Worshipful Assistant Grand Master, Raymond John Smith

After the usual opening formalities, attention turned to the substantive items where it was announced that amongst those named to the General Board of the Grand Lodge of Mark master Masons was our own Provincial Grand Master, Right Worshipful Brother James Steggles  G,M,R.A.C, a delight to all of the West Yorkshire contingent.

Thoughts then turned to the main agenda items:

  • Proclaim Most Worshipful Brother, His Royal Highness Prince Michael; of Kent, GCVO as Grand Master and he was saluted accordingly.
  • Appoint and Proclaim Most Worshipful Brother Richard Victor Wallis, JP as Pro Grand Master, with appropriate salutations.
  • Appoint, obligate, invest and install Right Worshipful Brother Raymond John Smith as Deputy Grand Master, with appropriate salutations and finally,
  • Appoint, obligate, invest and install Right Worshipful Brother John Herbert Prizeman as Assistant Grand master with appropriate salutations.

The appointment and investiture of the Grand officers for the year 2016/2017 then proceeded and included the following Brethren from the Provincial Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons, West Yorkshire:

First Appointment to Acting Rank

Bro. James Stanley, G. Stwd, Gothic Lodge No.1018

First Appointment to Past Rank

Bro. James Ian Reynolds P.A.G.D.C., Escafeld Lodge No.1139
Bro. Graham Anthony Cooper P.A.G.D.C, Bronte Lodge No. 535.
Bro. Alan David Hines P.A.G.Swd.B., Dartmouth Lodge no.545
Bro. Graham Fisher P.G.St.B., Pudsey Lodge No. 658.

Promotions to Past Rank

Bro. Philip Raymond Mann to P.G.J.O., Pontefract Lodge No.878.
Bro. John Robert Parker to P. G.S.D., Lightcliffe Lodge No. 715.
Bro. Gerald John Anthony Graham Barker to P.G.S.D., St Chad Lodge No. 374.
Bro. Jack Acton to P.G.J.D., St Hiev Lodge No. 1079.
Bro. Philip Keats Taylor to P.G.J.D., Castle Lodge No. 1257.
Bro. Philip Oldfield to P.G.J.D., Fearnley Lodge No. 58.

Re Appointment to Acting Rank direct from the Grand Lodge of M.M.M.

Bro. John Edward Vause D.G.D.C., Haywra Lodge No. 525.

GRAND LODGE 16 A

Warm congratulations to all upon preferment’s well merited, special mention for W. Bro. Philip Mann, a reward for all the very hard work he and Judith have put in to the Cleeves and Whitehead Trust.

GRAND LODGE 16 B

Afterwards 36 of our contingent dined at the Freemasons Arms, sharing the facility with our friends from the Province of North and East Yorkshire where we enjoyed good food and good company, remainder of our Party in the Connaught rooms. What a wonderful Mark Masonic occasion, not even delayed trains from Kings Cross could tarnish the event, and there it would have been nice to finish. Unfortunately some our Brethren decided to ignore the plea by our Provincial Grand Master that, in the true spirit of Brotherly love we stay to the end of proceedings, leaving well before some of our own Brethren had been invested.

Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons Investiture Meeting 9 June 2015

West Yorkshire Mark Master Masons spent a most enjoyable day at Grand Lodge for the Investiture meeting which was held in the presence of:

The Most Worshipful Grand Master, His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent
The Most Worshipful Pro Grand Master, Richard Victor Wallis, JP
The Right Worshipful Deputy Grand Master, H. Keith Emmerson
and
The Right Worshipful Assistant Grand Master, Raymond John Smith

 

Appointments from the Province of West Yorkshire with their Lodges were as follows;

First Appointments to Acting Rank

Bro. Philip John Drury G. Stwd. Escafeld Lodge No. 1139

 

 

First Appointments to Past Rank

Bro. John Trevor Maxwell P.A.G.D.C. Knaresborough Castle Lodge no. 768
W.Bro. Ian Philip Booth P.A.G.Swd.B. Old York Lodge TI
W.Bro. Ian Yates P.A.G.Swd.B. Gothic Lodge No. 1018
W.Bro. John Arthur Barnes P.A.G.Swd.B. Bronte Lodge No. 535

 

 

 

 

Promotions to Acting Rank

W.Bro. Michael John Minns to G.S.D. Sincerity Lodge No. 943

 

 

Promotions to Past Rank

W.Bro. John Morgan to P.G.J.O. Rother Lodge No. 651
W.Bro. Robert John Winterflood to P.G.S.D. Copley Lodge No. 111
W.Bro. Brian Douglas Reeve to P.G.J.D. Wharfedale Lodge No. 1027
W.Bro. Lance Milburn to P.G.J.D. Beaumont Lodge No. 1523

 

 

 

 

Additional Promotion to Acting Grand Rank direct from Grand Lodge of M.M.M.

W.Bro. John Edward Vause to D.G.D.C. Haywra Lodge No. 525

 

 

This was a very proud day for all who received recognition but also for the Province of West Yorkshire, particularly as we now enjoy three Acting Grand Lodge Officers. I cannot remember when that was last the case but no doubt someone will enlighten me, I await with interest.

GL Jun 2015

 

The meal enjoyed at the Freemasons Arms, in the company of our friends from the Province of North and East Yorkshire was well received and a booking has been confirmed for 2016. Efforts will be made again by the Secretariat to obtain a block booking with Virgin East Coast as the trip has now become somewhat fragmented and lost some of its camaraderie and fellowship.        

Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons Investiture Meeting 10 June 2014

Some 70 West Yorkshire Mark Master Masons spent a most enjoyable day at Grand Lodge for the Investiture meeting which was rather more special than normal

The Most Worshipful Grand Master, His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent first Appointed and Invested his new team being;

The Most Worshipful Pro Grand Master, Richard Victor Wallis, JP
The Right Worshipful Deputy Grand Master, H. Keith Emmerson
The Right Worshipful Assistant Grand Master, Raymond John Smith

…. with all receiving appropriate salutations.

Appointments from the Province of West Yorkshire with their Lodges were as follows;

First Appointments to Past Rank:

W.Bro. Philip Boyd Pudsey No. 658 P.A.G.D.C.
W.Bro. David Edward Hymas Wharfedale No. 1027 P.A.G.D.C.
W.Bro. David Christoper Readshaw Castle No. 1257 P.G.St.B.
W.Bro. Thomas Henry Wise Morley 1905 P.G.St.B.
W.Bro. John Alan Winder Dewsbury No. 641 P.A.G.St.B.

Promotions:

W.Bro. Derek Cope Eland  No. 493 P.G.J.O.
W.Bro. John Fred Clough Knaresborough Castle No.768 P.G.J.O.
W.Bro. Richard Boswell Puttrell Integrity  No. 110 P.G.S.D.
W.Bro. John Trevor Bolton Copley  No. 111 P.G.J.D.
W.Bro. David Marcus Portal No. 127 P.G.J.D.
W.Bro, Roy Dobson Rother Lodge No. 651 P.G.J.D.
W.Bro. Anthony Brian Hobson Escafeld  No. 1139 P.G.J.D.

Warm congratulations to all upon preferment are well merited. A particular mention to our Assistant Provincial Grand Master now Very Worshipful Brother John Fred Clough and also Very Worshipful Brother Derek Cope, our Past Provincial Director of Ceremonies.

Grand Lodge

Afterwards 40 of our contingent dined at the Freemasons Arms, sharing the facility with 35 of our friends from the Province of North and East Yorkshire where we enjoyed good food and good company. It is disappointing that we no longer either travel together or dine together being split across numerous eating houses and trains. The Secretariat will endeavour to provide us with a travelling together option next year but the arrangement with North and East, at the Freemasons Arms, is now permanent.

Grand Lodge Honours 2014

The following brethren of our province are to be appointed or promoted within Grand Lodge at the Grand Lodge Investiture Meeting on Tuesday 10 June 2014.

We offer them all our hearty congratulations.

 

First Appointments to Past Rank
W.Bro. Phillip Boyd P.A.G.D.C. Pudsey 658
W.Bro. David Edward Hymas P.A.G.D.C. Wharfedale 1027
W.Bro. David Christopher Readshaw P.G.St.B. Castle 1257
W.Bro. Thomas Henry Wise P.G.St.B. Morley 1905
W.Bro. John Alan Winder P.A.G.St.B. Dewsbury 641
 
Promotions to
W.Bro. Derek Brian Cope P.G.J.O. Eland 493
W.Bro. John Fred Clough P.G.J.O. Knaresborough Castle 768
W.Bro. Richard Boswell Puttrell P.G.S.D. Integrity 110
W.Bro. John Trevor Bolton P.G.J.D. Copley 111
W.Bro. David Marcus P.G.J.D. Portal 127
W.Bro. Roy Dobson P.G.J.D. Rother 651
W.Bro. Anthony Brian Hobson P.G.J.D. Escafeld 1139