The Provincial Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons

West Yorkshire

Archive June 2012

Provincial Grand Master Designate

Further to my previous correspondence to Lodges and as announced at the Annual Provincial Meeting held at Bradford Grammar School on 14 April, the Provincial Grand Master, R.W.Bro. James Bennett Truswell has most graciously decided to retire from that office with effect from 16 November 2012.

R.W.Bro. Truswell has been a member of our Provincial Executive for over 13 years and has served this Province as Provincial Grand Master for the last 5 years, having been appointed to that office in September 2007. His dedicated and unstinting commitment to the Province on behalf of its members over that considerable period has established him as a good friend and Leader to us all.

I trust that all the Brethren of the Province will join with the Deputy Provincial Grand Master, the Assistant Provincial Grand Master and I in thanking him most sincerely for his guidance, patience and the dignity with which he has carried out his demanding duties during his term in office as our Provincial Grand Master.

I am now delighted to inform you that the Most Worshipful Grand Master has offered the position of Provincial Grand Master for this Province to V.W.Bro. James Steggles, P.G.J.O. and that he will be installed in the Price Hall, Bradford Grammar School, Keighley Road, Bradford, at 11:00 a.m. on Saturday 17 November 2012.

Alan Oldfield
Provincial Grand Secretary

Provincial Family Sunday Lunch May 2012

The 13th May last saw a goodly number of Mark Masons and their families (90 in total) attend the Provincial Family Sunday Lunch held at the Ponderosa Lakeside Restaurant in Heckmondwike.

The weatherman was smiling upon us as he kept the rain at bay so all could enjoy the benefits of the Ponderosa rare breeds centre. Before you say that a Mark Mason looking after his family is a rare breed in itself, it must be stated that families were in full force on this day and all enjoyed the meal and surroundings.

The highlight of the luncheon was the presentation of a cheque to the Provincial Grand Master in the sum of £1,500.00 for the Cleeves and Whitehead Trust. This was presented on behalf of the Social Committee by W.Bro. Malcolm Mackown who informed everyone present that he would like to be called the Past Chairman and not the Late Chairman, as the difference in wording meant a lot to him.

The Provincial Grand Master thanked the retiring Chairman for the cheque and for his services to the committee and also wished the incoming Chairman W.Bro. Mick Ricketts a successful tenure.

The Brethren and their families all went away with a contented smile on their faces after having a delightful lunch in very pleasant company.

Andrew Jagger
(Provincial Committee)

Province of West Yorkshire Mark Golf Tournament 2012

Once again there was an excellent turn out of some 42 hardy golfers from all over the West Yorkshire Province held on Friday 4th May 2012, representing 17 different Lodges.

Unfortunately the weather was not at its best as a steady drizzle had set in during the afternoon, but our Mark Masons were not deterred.

Our thanks must go to W.Bro Phil Ramsey the owner of the course for preparing it in such excellent condition, considering the deluge of the past few weeks.

It was nice to see our Deputy and Provincial Grand Masters dispensing the drinks at the half way house and our Provincial Grand Master was able to be with us to present the prizes.

An excellent festive board and prize giving was held, with a few new faces this year to enjoy the wonderful atmosphere. A total of £807.10 was raised, and this is to be presented to the Cleeves and Whitehead Trust.

The winners of the various trophies are as follows:

Carl Whitehead Trophy (Best Net Score)
Winner Alan Pendleton Old York TI 37 points
Runner up Mike Coupland Lightcliffe 37 points

 

Frank Whitworth Rosebowl (Past Masters)
Winner Howard Bott St. Chad 35 points
Runner up Nigel Scott Integrity 34 points

 

Ryburn Trophy (Best Gross Score)
Winner Alan Gilby Gothic 91 strokes

 

Jack Senior Cup (Team Prize)
Lodge Winner H Bott St. Chad 93 points
A Steele
D Fisher

 

Provincial Grand Masters Prize (First Vet)
Winner Bill Jameson Danum 34 points

 

Longest Drive Alan Gilby
Nearest the Pin Cliffird Taylor  3.8 mts

 

The Mark Master Masons of West Yorkshire 250 Club – New Objectives

The 8th draw of the West Yorkshire 250 Club took place prior to the Provincial Meeting at Bradford Grammar School on Saturday 14th April. Once again 10 lucky winners shared prize money totalling £1,250.

Having achieved our first objective and becoming a 150th Anniversary Keystone Province, the 250 Club now looks forward to supporting our Province even further by helping to provide assistance in funding the replacement or refurbishment of equipment and regalia used by the Province and to contribute to the financing of the 2021 Sesquicentenary Anniversary celebrations of the Province.

The prize format will remain much the same for the time being with 10 prizes twice a year at the Annual General Meeting in Bradford in April and at the Royal Ark Mariner Meeting in October at Tapton Hall with 50% going out in prizes and 50% going into a Provincial Contingency Fund. Prize format: 3 x £250, 3 x £100 and 4 x £50.

Entry in the draw costs £10 per number per year and an Application Form is available from any Club Representative or the Provincial Web Site. The more Mark Masons who join the more the prizes will become and the bigger the Contingency Fund will grow.

The Chairman wishes to thank those who have supported the 250 Club, which at present is less than a third of the Province, and the Club would welcome as many new members as possible.

Grand Honours 2012

The following is a list of those brethren who have been appointed or promoted within Grand Lodge and will receive their honour at the Grand Lodge Investiture Meeting on 12th June 2012.

 

First Appointments to Acting Rank
W Bro. Lance Milburn Grand Inner Guard Beaumont 1532
First Appointments to Past Rank
W Bro. John Wilberforce Ashcroft P.A.G.D.C. Dewsbury 641
W Bro. Robert Andrew P.A.G.D.C. Lightcliffe 715
W Bro. Ian Dalton Potter P.G.St.B. Portal 127
W Bro. Terence Edward Roebuck P.G.St.B. Rother 651
W Bro. Leslie Hainsworth P.A.G.St.B. St Hiev 1079
Promotions to
W Bro. Robert Corfield P.G.J.O. Danum 398
W Bro. Alan Oldfield P.G.J.D. Fearnley 58
W.Bro. Trevor Sykes P.G.J.D Eland 493
W Bro. Donald Blackburn P.G.J.D. Castle 1257
Additional Appointment direct from Grand Lodge of M.M.M.
W.Bro. James Henry Newman P.A.G.D.C. Britannia 53